Give donation to Consortium

Tuesday, October 11, 2011

IMMIGRATION RULES: The basics of applying for a UK Student Visa

FOR many Filipinos, the pull of going abroad has always been strong, this is evidenced by the 8.6 million to 11 million overseas Filipinos estimated worldwide count, comprising about 11 percent of the total population of the Philippines.
This high number has and will continue to grow, with the Philippines economic development stalled making domestic work and career opportunities limited, the 10-12 percet increase of OFW's deployed yearly is expected to hold for many years.
With many individuals seeking greener pastures abroad, a majority have access to direct and relevant information on how to go about their application. For the average Filipino, applying for a visa would involve months of planning and a lot of information gathering, after which, he or she would need to secure many documents required by the country applied for and finally allocate substantial  funding to make the application successful.
With such a time and energy consuming endeavor like this, many applications are still denied, for reasons as simple as a form improperly filled out, non-submission of required documents or  lack of sufficient funding or a negative mark from a previous visa.
With each country having their own specific immigration  rules and criteria, the risk of making an error on the application requirements is multiplied by the many, often contradictory information received by the applicant. It is for these reasons why it is prudent and advantageous to have guidance and/or assistance on visa applications.
But where does one get guidance or assistance on visa application?
While a few have enough money to secure the services of a  visa consultancy or agency, the processes they employ and the advice they provide are often basic and lacking, as such, unnecessary time and money is spent on the application.
Before one even start searching  where to get the guidance that will somehow secure a successful visa application,  one needs to consider the first and foremost question  before visa application – that is why do you need a visa?
Applying for a UK Visa
The United Kingdom Border Agency, through their website; contains updated guidelines on the requirements, procedures and other vital information on how to apply for a  specific type of visa.
Specifically, there are four modes of  entering the UK, depending on the purpose of the travel -  to visit, to study, to work or join family. A visit means a short stay (generally of up to 6 months) in the UK while study means a course of study at a UK school, university or college. Work in essence means paid or unpaid (voluntary) work for an employer in the UK on the other hand 'Join Family' means coming to the UK, with the aim of staying for a long period or permanently, as the partner or family member of a British citizen or someone who has (or is applying for) temporary or indefinite permission to stay here.
In 2009, the UK census recorded a figure of 112,000 Filipinos living and working in the United Kingdom, and had 10,840 Filipinos gaining British citizenship in 2007, the second largest number of any nation after India.

read more here:

Monday, October 03, 2011

PH’s Vice Consul to New Zealand takes oath

Ambassador Virginia H. Benavidez (right) swore in Johanna Chan as Philippine Honorary Vice-Consul toAucklandat the Philippine Embassy inWellingtonon September 14.
Chan brings to her job impeccable academic credentials, including a Masters Degree in Arts and Design with Honours (First Class) from the Auckland University of Technology and a Bachelor of Fine Arts from the Whitecliffe College of Art and Design inAuckland.